How do you setup an original ds bios with DraStic?

Ask questions about DraStic or discuss compatibility issues here.
Post Reply
MexicanZach
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:38 pm

How do you setup an original ds bios with DraStic?

Post by MexicanZach » Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:41 pm

I recently purchased DraStic and i wanted to use my original ds bios with DraStic! How do i setup the bios? Thanks, in advance!

xperia64
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: How do you setup an original ds bios with DraStic?

Post by xperia64 » Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:05 pm

You can't get the DS menu if that's what you're asking.

Are you trying to play an encrypted ROM? That's the only reason you should need the original bios files.

MexicanZach
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:38 pm

Re: How do you setup an original ds bios with DraStic?

Post by MexicanZach » Tue Apr 09, 2019 2:59 am

No, i just want to get the ds bootup screen, when launching a game!

User avatar
dsattorney
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 11:29 am
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: How do you setup an original ds bios with DraStic?

Post by dsattorney » Tue Apr 09, 2019 6:14 am

I don't think that's possible either. For now, the only use of the original BIOS is to run encrypted roms.
OBJECTION!
Image
Other places to find me:
VOGONS: http://www.vogons.org/ (as olddos25)

MexicanZach
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:38 pm

Re: How do you setup an original ds bios with DraStic?

Post by MexicanZach » Tue Apr 09, 2019 6:19 am

Ok, thank's for your time!

Post Reply