quake2DS not working?

Ask questions about DraStic or discuss compatibility issues here.
Post Reply
jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

quake2DS not working?

Post by jdog320 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:57 am

Has anyone tried playing quake2ds and keeps encountering this? Was able to play it before, but now I can't.
Screenshot_2018-06-26-19-39-19.png
Screenshot_2018-06-26-19-39-19.png (108 KiB) Viewed 447 times

User avatar
SSUPII
Posts: 257
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:15 am
Location: Bari, Italy
Contact:

Re: quake2DS not working?

Post by SSUPII » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:07 pm

Does the game crash on startup?
I watch anime
Spoiler!
Some Pokemon gifs here, nothing important to see
ImageImage

xperia64
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: quake2DS not working?

Post by xperia64 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:11 pm

Looks like one of the bsp files got corrupted? Have you tried redownloading it?

jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Post by jdog320 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:08 pm

SSUPII wrote:Does the game crash on startup?
Yeah, it just throws up that error everytime.

jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Post by jdog320 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:10 pm

xperia64 wrote:Looks like one of the bsp files got corrupted? Have you tried redownloading it?
Not yet, but using the same pak files on other source ports seem to work fine. Btw since im not rooted, I use either poweriso or winimage to transfer files

EDIT: Tried obtaining pak files usinga clean image copy of q2 and still no luck. I even tried diff. FSes and cluster sizes and no luck again

jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Post by jdog320 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:30 am

Also MemtestARM stops at this regardless of speed:
Screenshot_2018-06-27-18-28-41.png
Screenshot_2018-06-27-18-28-41.png (79.85 KiB) Viewed 403 times
However in older versions, it passes it just fine.

User avatar
kaikun97
Posts: 544
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 11:41 am
Location: England

Re: quake2DS not working?

Post by kaikun97 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:29 am

I just want to point out that I did the same test on the latest version of Drastic DS and it works fine. This may be an issue with your device, or maybe something is bad in the Drastic DS Folder or the settings?

Image

jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Post by jdog320 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:38 am

Can't really tell. Maybe it's a prob with my device. As my S II works fine with both q2 and memtest whilst my lenovo a536 has that above problem.

jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Post by jdog320 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:04 am

Also the ram test works fine in the drastic dwmo though q2 wont work

Post Reply