Please add an option to switch the screens on portrait mode

Ask questions about DraStic or discuss compatibility issues here.
Post Reply
bomani
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:43 am

Please add an option to switch the screens on portrait mode

Post by bomani » Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:51 am

I'm playing Dragon Quest V and when in portrait mode, the top screen is displayed at the bottom and the bottom screen is displayed at the top. An option to switch the screen placement would be much appreciated!

Jesusrofl
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:25 am

Re: Please add an option to switch the screens on portrait m

Post by Jesusrofl » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:22 am

bomani wrote:I'm playing Dragon Quest V and when in portrait mode, the top screen is displayed at the bottom and the bottom screen is displayed at the top. An option to switch the screen placement would be much appreciated!
You can change them. Just hold the screen type you want to change in the menu, and it lets you change screen sizes, positions and etcn

Lordus
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:05 pm

Re: Please add an option to switch the screens on portrait m

Post by Lordus » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:24 am

If they are reversed, you must have already pressed the screen-switch button before. The one with the 2 arrows and screens, bootom right in the game menu. If you press it again, you can switch them back.

bomani
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:43 am

Re: Please add an option to switch the screens on portrait m

Post by bomani » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:28 am

Oh wow, that did the trick. Thanks for the tip.

User avatar
BortzANATOR
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:41 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Please add an option to switch the screens on portrait m

Post by BortzANATOR » Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:11 pm

I wonder if its just me, but when in portrait mode, the option to switch screens in grayed out.
Image

Lordus
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:05 pm

Re: Please add an option to switch the screens on portrait m

Post by Lordus » Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:22 pm

BortzANATOR wrote:I wonder if its just me, but when in portrait mode, the option to switch screens in grayed out.
It should be.

User avatar
BortzANATOR
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:41 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Please add an option to switch the screens on portrait m

Post by BortzANATOR » Thu Aug 08, 2013 6:25 pm

Lordus wrote:
BortzANATOR wrote:I wonder if its just me, but when in portrait mode, the option to switch screens in grayed out.
It should be.

OH. I see how to do things now. Wow. That is fantastic. This is the best $8 ive ever spent.

EDIT nevermind you can already do that.
Image

Post Reply