Will Be Armv6 Port?

Ask questions about DraStic or discuss compatibility issues here.
1ht1baron
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:27 am

Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by 1ht1baron » Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:30 am

Will be port for devices that have adreno 200 gpu?

User avatar
Sean
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:27 pm

Re: Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by Sean » Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:40 am

My phone has adreno 200, it runs DraStic perfectly About the Armv6, it wouldn't be worth the effort to port because games would run so poorly.
This is my signature. I hope you enjoyed wasting your time reading this pointless message :P

User avatar
slamandar
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 2:42 pm

Re: Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by slamandar » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:07 am

Sean wrote:My phone has adreno 200, it runs DraStic perfectly About the Armv6, it wouldn't be worth the effort to port because games would run so poorly.
he is right

but I think you still can enjoy Gba games on your phone
Sorry if my English is bad, I'm French !

1ht1baron
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:27 am

Re: Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by 1ht1baron » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:18 am

Sean wrote:My phone has adreno 200, it runs DraStic perfectly About the Armv6, it wouldn't be worth the effort to port because games would run so poorly.
This application is not seeming on googleplay at adreno 200 gpu devices.

Howdareme
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:16 am
Location: London, England

Re: Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by Howdareme » Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:22 am

The xperia play runs games perfectly at 1GHZ, my galaxy ace is clocked at 832mhz what could run games playable. Too bad it requires armv7 T.T

Exophase
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:08 pm

Re: Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by Exophase » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:08 am

Sorry, but the emulator relies really heavily on NEON instructions for performance, which also means it needs ARMv7.

User avatar
BortzANATOR
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:41 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by BortzANATOR » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:32 pm

You mean to play GBA games? Just grab Gameboid.
Image

1ht1baron
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:27 am

Re: Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by 1ht1baron » Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:47 pm

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p8gq9y1mklM

He runs drastic on LG L3. But Lg L3 has adreno 200 gpu.He is ARMv6 so.How does it run on armv6? When I open drastic, forced to close. :S

Exophase
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:08 pm

Re: Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by Exophase » Wed Aug 14, 2013 10:09 pm

Anyone who runs DraStic definitely has ARMv7, it's impossible to run it otherwise. LG L3 isn't ARMv6, it uses MSM7225A which has a Qualcomm Scorpion processor (which is ARMv7 with NEON as required).

It shouldn't even be possible to install it from the Play store if you're on ARMv6, I'm curious how you got it.

1ht1baron
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:27 am

Re: Will Be Armv6 Port?

Post by 1ht1baron » Wed Aug 14, 2013 10:13 pm

Exophase wrote:Anyone who runs DraStic definitely has ARMv7, it's impossible to run it otherwise. LG L3 isn't ARMv6, it uses MSM7225A which has a Qualcomm Scorpion processor (which is ARMv7 with NEON as required).

It shouldn't even be possible to install it from the Play store if you're on ARMv6, I'm curious how you got it.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LG_Optimus_L3
OK, sorry.Wikipedia is saying false.
My friend send with bluetooth.I do not see drastic in play store :/

Post Reply