quake2DS not working?

Ask questions about DraStic or discuss compatibility issues here.
jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

quake2DS not working?

Postby jdog320 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:57 am

Has anyone tried playing quake2ds and keeps encountering this? Was able to play it before, but now I can't.

Screenshot_2018-06-26-19-39-19.png
Screenshot_2018-06-26-19-39-19.png (108 KiB) Viewed 162 times
User avatar
SSUPII
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:15 am
Location: Bari, Italy

Re: quake2DS not working?

Postby SSUPII » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:07 pm

Does the game crash on startup?
こんにちは!私の名前はSSUPIIです
Spoiler!
Some Pokemon gifs here, nothing important to see
ImageImage
xperia64
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: quake2DS not working?

Postby xperia64 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:11 pm

Looks like one of the bsp files got corrupted? Have you tried redownloading it?
jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Postby jdog320 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:08 pm

SSUPII wrote:Does the game crash on startup?

Yeah, it just throws up that error everytime.
jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Postby jdog320 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:10 pm

xperia64 wrote:Looks like one of the bsp files got corrupted? Have you tried redownloading it?

Not yet, but using the same pak files on other source ports seem to work fine. Btw since im not rooted, I use either poweriso or winimage to transfer files

EDIT: Tried obtaining pak files usinga clean image copy of q2 and still no luck. I even tried diff. FSes and cluster sizes and no luck again
jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Postby jdog320 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:30 am

Also MemtestARM stops at this regardless of speed:

Screenshot_2018-06-27-18-28-41.png
Screenshot_2018-06-27-18-28-41.png (79.85 KiB) Viewed 118 times


However in older versions, it passes it just fine.
User avatar
kaikun97
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 11:41 am
Location: England

Re: quake2DS not working?

Postby kaikun97 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:29 am

I just want to point out that I did the same test on the latest version of Drastic DS and it works fine. This may be an issue with your device, or maybe something is bad in the Drastic DS Folder or the settings?

Image
jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Postby jdog320 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:38 am

Can't really tell. Maybe it's a prob with my device. As my S II works fine with both q2 and memtest whilst my lenovo a536 has that above problem.
jdog320
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 1:12 am

Re: quake2DS not working?

Postby jdog320 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:04 am

Also the ram test works fine in the drastic dwmo though q2 wont work

Return to “Help and Compatibility”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests