Custom Firmware and iQue

Ask questions about DraStic or discuss compatibility issues here.
Kostas Gangstar
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:05 am

Custom Firmware and iQue

Postby Kostas Gangstar » Wed Dec 21, 2016 11:31 pm

Can you guys add firmware support and saving firmware settings like in desmume or saving directly to the firmware file itself along with an option to boot with the ds logo like a real ds.
Not only it will look cool but it will also make this emu closer to a real ds i emailed the my boy and my old boy team they added gba bios start up and are working on the game boy and game boy color start ups it would be real nice to see the only good ds emu to have this feature.

Also i found a ique ds lite firmware by a miracle on the net and by using it on desmume i was able to launch a chinese rom that was giving me the "can play only on ique ds" screen.
Maybe if custom firmwares are allowed and we use the ique firmware the chibese games will run on drastic?

This is basically one of the important things that miss in this emu imo along with multiplayer which is very hard to add and dsi emulation which is not perfect even on the pc emu nogba
Exophase
Posts: 1680
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:08 pm

Re: Custom Firmware and iQue

Postby Exophase » Sat Dec 24, 2016 5:52 pm

Firmware boot is a lot more work than it sounds like because it would need support for the DS's encryption hardware to work. And then the ROMs you load this way would have to be encrypted.. or you'd have to use some other loader or something.

You can however use a custom firmware, named nds_firmware.bin in <sdcard>/DraStic/system. It's read-only, but you can use something else to save the user settings, and it might allow you to boot iQue games. I asked some Chinese users about having an option to make iQue games bootable by changing one of the emulated firmware values and they basically said there's no point, but I think you can also make them work with a simple ROM hack.
Kostas Gangstar
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:05 am

Re: Custom Firmware and iQue

Postby Kostas Gangstar » Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:35 pm

So no for ds boot screen :(
Too bad all the other nintendo android emus can boot the logo with bios ds is like the only system that cant...
And drastic is the most advanced ds emu on android i wish desmume had an official port with all the features from pc lol.
Perhaps in the future this may get added?
Kostas Gangstar
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:05 am

Re: Custom Firmware and iQue

Postby Kostas Gangstar » Tue Jan 03, 2017 3:38 pm

Tried to put my ique ds lite firmware to drastic/system folder and name it like you said and nothing i still get the only on ique ds screen xD
Nexus1999
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:46 am

Re: Custom Firmware and iQue

Postby Nexus1999 » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:44 am

The issue maybe caused by the firmware file check sum size. As in The iQue DSL official firmware file size of 512 kilobytes isn't able to be loaded by DraStic. I have had the same issue. However, there is a set of patches for The iQue DS games. As well as The ROMs, prepatched on some torrent archive that shall remain nameless for forum rules sake. Even still, support for this fw should be added, because The iQue ofw has better technical specs than other NDS Lite ofws. The iQue Arm 7 & 9 BIOS files are confirmed to work with emulators.


On a side note The iQue GBA BIOS found in an iQue DS Lite is the best for GBA emulation. Which has been confirmed to work with emulators.
Nexus1999
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:46 am

Re: Custom Firmware and iQue

Postby Nexus1999 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:44 am

I figured out what is causing the incompatibility, DraStic emulates a custom R4 flash cart by default. The R4 & alot of different flash cards in general don't support bypassing iQue DS region lock. Even with The iQue firmware in use, because The ROMs themselves can detect the software being used. At least The iQue official BIOS files in use with DraStic do still work, as far as the slightly improved emulation accuracy goes. I wish support for iQue ofw does get implementation.

Return to “Help and Compatibility”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests